CANINE ASSOCIATION OF NOVA SCOTIA

4 All-Breed Championship Shows

April 16 & 17, 2016

 

JUDGING PANEL
Anthony Kelly, Ireland
Hassi Assenmacher, Germany
Colette Muldoon, Ireland
Sylvie Desserne, France

 

 BEST OF THE BEST

 

BEST IN SHOW

CFC CH.  SKANSEN’S BIG GIRLS DON’T CRY.  Breeder: Sylvia Hammarstrom.  Owner/Handler: Jamie Maxwell

 

BEST ELEMENTARY PUPPY IN SHOW - ALIKATIA HERITAGE MABEL - COTON DE TULEAR

 

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

PRAIRIE MOON LEGEND OF ZELDA.  Breeder:  Jaida Cooper. Owners: Jaida Cooper & Lori Croft. Handler: Lori Croft

 

 BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW - CH. BRIGHTRAIN'S COUNTRY GIRL - BORDER TERRIER

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

ELITE CFC CH EDELMAR’S THAT’S MY GIRL.  Breeder: Lendra Barker.  Owner/Handler: Betty McGinley

 

 

SUPREME ELITE EVENT

 ELITE CH. LAGARADA PRINCESS VICTORIA - Breeder/Owner: Colleen Phillips & Francette J. Lass | Handler: Brenda Johnson

 

 

SHOW 1

Judge :  Colette Muldoon

 

Best in Show

CH PASSIONPAPS BREAKING BAD

Papillon

Best Ele. Puppy in Show

ALIKATIA HERITAGE HARVEY

Coton de Tulear

Best Puppy in Show

SIR VHEKTOR V MOWATT

German Shepherd Dog

Best Junior in Show

HOLLYTROY’S WHAT A PRETTY FACE

Airedale Terrier

     

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

ELITE CFC CH EDELMAR’S THAT’S MY GIRL.  Breeder: Lendra Barker.  Owner/Handler: Betty McGinley

 

 

Group 1 (Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs except Swiss Cattle Dogs ) – Anthony Kelly

Group 1st

CCH SOMOM’S DIVINE GLORY, RN PCD

Australian Shepherd

Group 2nd

ZIEGERKAMP MILTON

German Shepherd Dog

Group 3rd

GRINZING’S JEWELLED MOONSTONE

Briard

Group 4th

IMMERZU GHOSTLIGHT

Puli

Best Puppy

SIR VHEKTOR V MOWATT

German Shepherd Dog

Best Junior

TOSKA VOM TROYAN SCHLOSS

German Shepherd Dog

 

Group 2 – (Pinscher, Schnauzer, Molossoid, Swiss Mtn and Cattle Dogs ) – Sylvie Desserne

Group 1st

CH GOLDGROVE RACE THE SUMMER WIND

Doberman Pinscher

Group 2nd

CH SKANSEN’S BIG GIRLS DON’T CRY

Schnauzer Giant

Group 3rd

BRITLINBLUE DANCININTHMOONLITE

Great Dane

Group 4th

CH CREDI DEL ECOUSSE

Cane Corso

Best Puppy

STONEROSE TAKE IT ON FAITH

Rottweiler

Best Junior

TROJAN’S NEW GIRL IN TOWN

Rottweiler

Best Veteran  

ELITE CFC CH EDELMAR’S THAT’S MY GIRL - Breeder: Lendra Barker. Owner/Handler: Betty McGinley

 

 

Group 3 (Terrier) – Colette Muldoon

Group 1st

GCH WHITEHEATHER WYSIWYG

West Highland White Terrier

Group 2nd

HOLLYTROY’S WHAT A PRETTY FACE

Airedale Terrier

Group 3rd

HOBEL SHE’S GONE TO INISROE

Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier

Group 4th

CH ROOTN POLAREXPRESS BY CHEWBACCA

Bull Terrier

Best El. Puppy

CAUDLEWOOD NATURE’S ECHO

Parson Russell Terrier

Best Puppy

PRAIRIE MOON LEGEND OF ZELDA

American Staffordshire Terrier

Best Junior

HOLLYTROY’S WHAT A PRETTY FACE

Airedale Terrier

 

Group 4  (Dachshunds) – Sylvie Desserne

Group 1st

TSERTUS PIRAT AT HEART

Dachshund – Wire Haired

Group 2nd

CH RHILL’S NEW HOPE AT ASHDOWN MS

Dachshund – Min. Smooth

Best Junior

TSERTUS PIRAT AT HEART

Dachshund – Wire Haired

 

Group 5   (Spitz and Primitive Types) – Hassi Assenmacher

Group 1st

GCH DUSHANBE’S DREAMBOAT, CGN, RN

Samoyed

Group 2nd

CH FELDBERG CANADADAY FIREWRKS LT

Swedish Vallhund

Group 3rd

GCH, CFC CH SEAWIND’S ROCKY SHORE

Keeshond

Group 4th

MILOKI’S MASTERPIECE

Basenji

 

Group 6 (Scent Hounds and Related Breeds) – Anthony Kelly

Group 1

CH SHUMBATSVUKU SHEM

Rhodesian Ridgeback

 

Group 7 (Pointing Dogs) – Anthony Kelly

Group 1st

ZOLDMALI MOKA, FDJ

Vizla Wire-Haired

Group 2nd

GORDONSTAR CALIBRE DE CARTIER, FDJ

Setter - Gordon

 

Group 8 (Retrievers, Flushing Dogs, Water dogs) – Hassi Assenmacher

Group 1st

ADAMANTS RIGHT AS RAIN

Spaniel – English Springer

Group 2nd

BACKROAD DIAMORE DREAM

Retriever - Golden

Group 3rd

CH DUENORTH SUMMER HIGH JINX, CD WC JH

Retriever Flat-Coated

Group 4th

FELIPE’S FREYJA AT LOS SOMBRA

Barbet

Best Puppy

MYSTCURL’S COMPASS ROSE

Retriever Curly-Coated

Best Junior

ADAMANTS RIGHT AS RAIN

Spaniel – English Springer

 

Group 9 (Companion and Toy Dogs) – Colette Muldoon

Group 1st

CH PASSIONPAPS BREAKING BAD

Papillon

Group 2nd

SAYAI @ RAWR’S NEARNESS OF HEART

Chihuahua

Group 3rd

CH SYMARUN’S YOUR CHEATING HEART

Shih Tzu

Group 4th

XENOSZ DE LA COEUR DE LA MER

French Bulldog

Best Ele. Puppy

ALIKATIA HERITAGE HARVEY

Coton de Tulear

Best Puppy

ANUVIEN MARIBESO FALLEN EMBER

Papillon

Best Junior

XENOSZ DE LA COEUR DE LA MER

French Bulldog

 

Group 10  (Sight Hounds) – Colette Muldoon

Group 1st

CH KABECCA GRAYSON FIRELFLY

Italian Greyhound

 

 

SHOW 2

Judge :  Sylvie Desserne

 

Best in Show

CH SKANSEN’S BIG GIRLS DON’T CRY

Schnauzer Giant

Best Ele. Puppy in Show

ALIKATIA HERITAGE MABEL

Coton de Tulear

Best Puppy in Show

PRAIRIE MOON LEGEND OF ZELDA

American Staffordshire Terrier

Best Junior in Show

CH BRIGHTRAIN’S COUNTRY GIRL

Border Terrier

     

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

ELITE CFC CH EDELMAR’S THAT’S MY GIRL.  Breeder: Lendra Barker.  Owner/Handler: Betty McGinley

 

Group 1 (Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs except Swiss Cattle Dogs ) – Hassi Assenmacher

Group 1st

CCH SOMOM’S DIVINE GLORY, RN PCD

Australian Shepherd Dog

Group 2nd

TIBONE FOLIES BERGÈRE

Beauceron

Group 3rd

CURIG FAERIETALE KELTIC MAGICK

Welsh Corgi

Group 4th

ZIEGERKAMP MILTON

German Shepherd Dog

Best Puppy

SIR VHEKTOR V MOWATT

German Shepherd Dog

Best Junior

TOSKA VOM TROYAN SCHLOSS

German Shepherd Dog

 

Group 2 – (Pinscher, Schnauzer, Molossoid, Swiss Mtn and Cattle Dogs ) – Colette Muldoon

Group 1st

CH SKANSEN’S BIG GIRLS DON’T CRY

Schnauzer Giant

Group 2nd

BORDEAUX DE ALEXANDER LUNA

Dogue de Bordeaux

Group 3rd

CH CREDI DEL ECOUSSE

Cane Corso

Group 4th

CH BRITLINBLUES GET OF OFF MY CLOUD

Great Dane

Best Puppy

STONEROSE TAKE IT ON FAITH

Rottweiler

Best Junior

ALEGUP’S HERO OF BISHOP FALLS

Newfoundland

     

Best Veteran

ELITE CFC CH EDELMAR’S THAT’S MY GIRL - Breeder: Lendra Barker. Owner/Handler: Betty McGinley

 

 

Group 3 (Terrier) – Sylvie  Desserne

Group 1st

CH BRIGHTRAIN’S COUNTRY GIRL

Border Terrier

Group 2nd

HOLLYTROY’S WHAT A PRETTY FACE

Airedale Terrier

Group 3rd

CH ROOTN POLAREXPRESS BY CHEWBACCA

Bull Terrier

Group 4th

GCH WHITEHEATHER WYSIWYG

West Highland White Terrier

Best El. Puppy

CAUDLEWOOD NATURE’S ECHO

Parson Russell Terrier

Best Puppy

PRAIRIE MOON LEGEND OF ZELDA

American Staffordshire Terrier

Best Junior

CH BRIGHTRAIN’S COUNTRY GIRL

Border Terrier

 

Group 4  (Dachshunds) – Colette Muldoon

Group 1st

TSERTUS PIRAT AT HEART

Dachshund – Wire Haired

Group 2nd

CH RHILL’S NEW HOPE AT ASHDOWN MS

Dachshund – Min. Smooth

Best Junior

TSERTUS PIRAT AT HEART

Dachshund – Wire Haired

 

Group 5   (Spitz and Primitive Types) – Anthony Kelly

Group 1st

GCH DUSHANBE’S DREAMBOAT, CGN, RN

Samoyed

Group 2nd

BIJZONDERE WILHELMINA OF JAMES

Keeshond

Group 3rd

CH FELDBERG CANADADAY FIREWRKS LT

Swedish Vallhund

Group 4th

MILOKI’S MASTERPIECE

Basenji

 

Group 6 (Scent Hounds and Related Breeds) – Hassi Assenmacher

Group 1

CH SHUMBATSVUKU SHEM

Rhodesian Ridgeback

 

Group 7 (Pointing Dogs) – Hassi Assenmacher

Group 1st

ZOLDMALI MOKA, FDJ

Vizla Wire-Haired

Group 2nd

GORDONSTAR CALIBRE DE CARTIER, FDJ

Setter - Gordon

 

Group 8 (Retrievers, Flushing Dogs, Water dogs) – Anthony Kelly

Group 1st

FELIPE’S FREYJA AT LOS SOMBRA

Barbet

Group 2nd

CH DUENORTH SUMMER HIGH JINX, CD WC JH

Retriever Flat-Coated

Group 3rd

WATERNYNPH’S DUART JANURAY JONES

Spaniel – English Springer

Group 4th

BACKROAD DIAMORE DREAM

Retriever - Golden

Best Puppy

MYSTCURL’S COMPASS ROSE

Retriever Curly-Coated

Best Junior

ADAMANTS RIGHT AS RAIN

Spaniel – English Springer

 

Group 9 (Companion and Toy Dogs) – Sylvie Desserne

Group 1st

CH PASSIONPAPS BREAKING BAD

Papillon

     

Group 2nd

CFC ELITE CH. RIVERVIEW’S MS BELLE STARR

Owner: Cheryl Paynter | Handler: Ann Marie Leadbeater

 

     

Group 3rd

XENOSZ DE LA COEUR DE LA MER

French Bulldog

Group 4th

CH SYMARUN’S YOUR CHEATING HEART

Shih Tzu

Best Ele. Puppy

KILDRUMMY’S CHARMING BOY

Papillon

Best Puppy

MI TOI’S I DIDN’T MEAN TO MAKE U WANT ME @ SHILOH

Coton de Tulear

Best Junior

XENOSZ DE LA COEUR DE LA MER

French Bulldog

 

Group 10  (Sight Hounds) – Sylvie Desserne

Group 1st

CH KABECCA GRAYSON FIRELFLY

Italian Greyhound

 

 

SHOW 3

Judge :  Anthony Kelly

BEST IN SHOW

CFC ELITE CH. RIVERVIEW'S MS. BELLE STARR, Owner: Cheryl Paynter | Handler: Ann Marie Leadbeater

 

BEST ELEMENTARY PUPPY IN SHOW - ALIKATIA HERITAGE MABEL - COTON DE TULEAR

 

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

PRAIRIE MOON LEGEND OF ZELDA.  Breeder:  Jaida Cooper. Owners: Jaida Cooper & Lori Croft. Handler: Lori Croft 

 

BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW - Toska Vom Troyan Schloss - German Shepherd Dog

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

ELITE CFC CH EDELMAR’S THAT’S MY GIRL.  Breeder: Lendra Barker.  Owner/Handler: Betty McGinley

 

Group 1 (Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs except Swiss Cattle Dogs ) – Sylvie Desserne

Group 1st

CH PACCO VON MICURS

German Shepherd Dog

Group 2nd

GCH SOMOM’S BLUE SUMMER HEAT

Australian Shepherd

Group 3rd

IMMERZU GHOSTLIGHT

Puli

Group 4th

TIBONE FOLIES BERGÈRE

Beauceron

Best El. Puppy

STYRKA’S DARKMAGIC

Australian Shepherd

Best Puppy

SIR VHEKTOR V MOWATT

German Shepherd Dog

Best Junior

TOSKA VOM TROYAN SCHLOSS

German Shepherd Dog

 

Group 2 – (Pinscher, Schnauzer, Molossoid, Swiss Mtn and Cattle Dogs ) – Hassi Assenmacher

Group 1st

CH SKANSEN’S BIG GIRLS DON’T CRY

Schnauzer Giant

Group 2nd

CH LAGARADA’S LIL’ BIT OF MAGIC

Great Dane

Group 3rd

TROJAN’S NEW GIRL IN TOWN

Rottweiler

Group 4th

CH CREDI DEL ECOUSSE

Cane Corso

Best Puppy

STONEROSE TAKE IT ON FAITH

Rottweiler

Best Junior

TROJAN’S NEW GIRL IN TOWN

Rottweiler

     

Best Veteran

ELITE CFC CH EDELMAR’S THAT’S MY GIRL - Breeder: Lendra Barker. Owner/Handler: Betty McGinley

 

 

Group 3 (Terrier) – Anthony Kelly

Group 1st

CH BRIGHTRAIN’S COUNTRY GIRL

Border Terrier

Group 2nd

GCH WHITEHEATHER WYSIWYG

West Highland White Terrier

Group 3rd

HOLLYTROY’S WHAT A PRETTY FACE

Airedale Terrier

Group 4th

CAUDLEWOOD NAUGHTY NATURE

Parson Russell Terrier

Best El. Puppy

CAUDLEWOOD NATURE’S ECHO

Parson Russell Terrier

Best Puppy

PRAIRIE MOON LEGEND OF ZELDA

American Staffordshire Terrier

Best Junior

CH BRIGHTRAIN’S COUNTRY GIRL

Border Terrier

 

Group 4  (Dachshunds) – Hassi Assenmacher

Group 1st

TSERTUS PIRAT AT HEART

Dachshund – Wire Haired

Group 2nd

CH RHILL’S NEW HOPE AT ASHDOWN MS

Dachshund – Min. Smooth

Best Junior

TSERTUS PIRAT AT HEART

Dachshund – Wire Haired

 

Group 5   (Spitz and Primitive Types) – Colette Muldoon

Group 1st

GCH DUSHANBE’S DREAMBOAT, CGN, RN

Samoyed

Group 2nd

GCH, CFC CH SEAWIND’S ROCKY SHORE

Keeshond

Group 3rd

CH FELDBERG CANADADAY FIREWRKS LT

Swedish Vallhund

Group 4th

MILOKI’S MASTERPIECE

Basenji

 

Group 6 (Scent Hounds and Related Breeds) – Sylvie Desserne

Group 1

CH SHUMBATSVUKU SHEM

Rhodesian Ridgeback

 

Group 7 (Pointing Dogs) – Sylvie Desserne

Group 1st

ZOLDMALI MOKA, FDJ

Vizla Wire-Haired

Group 2nd

GORDONSTAR CALIBRE DE CARTIER, FDJ

Setter - Gordon

 

Group 8 (Retrievers, Flushing Dogs, Water dogs) – Colette Muldoon

Group 1st

BACKROAD CELTIC DRAUGHT

Retriever - Golden

Group 2nd

ADAMANTS RIGHT AS RAIN

Spaniel – English Springer

Group 3rd

FELIPE’S FREYJA AT LOS SOMBRA

Barbet

Group 4th

CH DUENORTH SUMMER HIGH JINX, CD WC JH

Retriever Flat-Coated

Best Puppy

MOORBERN’S TARTAN IN AMBER

Retriever Labrador

Best Junior

ADAMANTS RIGHT AS RAIN

Spaniel – English Springer

 

Group 9 (Companion and Toy Dogs) – Anthony Kelly

Group 1st

RIVERVIEW’S MS BELLE STARR

Pug

Group 2nd

CH SYMARUN’S YOUR CHEATING HEART

Shih Tzu

Group 3rd

CH PASSIONPAPS BREAKING BAD

Papillon

Group 4th

CH ALIKA TIA THREE STOOGES CURLY

Coton de Tulear

Best El. Puppy

ALIKATIA HERITAGE MABEL

Coton de Tulear

Best Puppy

MI TOI’S I DIDN’T MEAN TO MAKE U WANT ME @ SHILOH

Coton de Tulear

Best Junior

JARYON’S MISSB HAVEN

French Bulldog

 

SHOW 4

Judge :  Hassi Assenmacher

 

Best in Show

CH SKANSEN’S BIG GIRLS DON’T CRY

Schnauzer Giant

Best Ele. Puppy in Show

ALIKATIA HERITAGE MABEL

Coton de Tulear

Best Puppy in Show

STONEROSE TAKE IT ON FAITH

Rottweiler

Best Junior in Show

CH BRIGHTRAIN’S COUNTRY GIRL

Border Terrier

     

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

ELITE CFC CH EDELMAR’S THAT’S MY GIRL.  Breeder: Lendra Barker.  Owner/Handler: Betty McGinley

 

Group 1 (Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs except Swiss Cattle Dogs ) – Colette Muldoon

Group 1st

CH PACCO VON MICURS

German Shepherd Dog

Group 2nd

GRINZING’S JEWELLED MOONSTONE

Briard

Group 3rd

ZYDECO’S FUZZY FIRECRACKER OF SHALAKO

Australian Shepherd

Group 4th

DREAMFETCHER SPRING IN WINTER, CGN

Belgium Sheperd Dog

Best El. Puppy

STYRKA’S DARK MAGIC

Australian Shepherd

Best Puppy

SIR VHEKTOR V MOWATT

German Shepherd Dog

Best Junior

TOSKA VOM TROYAN SCHLOSS

German Shepherd Dog

 

Group 2 – (Pinscher, Schnauzer, Molossoid, Swiss Mtn and Cattle Dogs ) – Anthony Kelly

Group 1st

CH SKANSEN’S BIG GIRLS DON’T CRY

Schnauzer Giant

Group 2nd

MYRAMOUNTAIN JINDI BRIE

Bernese Mountain Dog

Group 3rd

TROJAN’S NEW GIRL IN TOWN

Rottweiler

Group 4th

CH CREDI DEL ECOUSSE

Cane Corso

Best Puppy

STONEROSE TAKE IT ON FAITH

Rottweiler

Best Junior

TROJAN’S NEW GIRL IN TOWN

Rottweiler

     

Best Veteran

ELITE CFC CH EDELMAR’S THAT’S MY GIRL - Breeder: Lendra Barker. Owner/Handler: Betty McGinley

 

 

Group 3 (Terrier) – Hassi Assenmacher

Group 1st

CH BRIGHTRAIN’S COUNTRY GIRL

Border Terrier

Group 2nd

GCH WHITEHEATHER WYSIWYG

West Highland White Terrier

Group 3rd

CAUDLEWOOD NAUGHTY NATURE

Parson Russell Terrier

Group 4th

HOLLYTROY’S WHAT A PRETTY FACE

Airdeale Terrier

Best El. Puppy

CAUDLEWOOD NATURE’S ECHO

Parson Russell Terrier

Best Puppy

PRAIRIE MOON LEGEND OF ZELDA

American Staffordshire Terrier

Best Junior

CH BRIGHTRAIN’S COUNTRY GIRL

Border Terrier

 

Group 4  (Dachshunds) – Anthony Kelly

Group 1st

CH RHILL’S NEW HOPE AT ASHDOWN MS

Dachshund – Min. Smooth

Group 2nd

CH TSERTUS GINGERBREAD

Dachshund – Wire Haired

 

Group 5   (Spitz and Primitive Types) – Sylvie Desserne

Group 1st

GCH DUSHANBE’S DREAMBOAT, CGN, RN

Samoyed

Group 2nd

BIJZONDERE WILHELMINA OF JAMES

Keeshond

Group 3rd

MILOKI’S MASTERPIECE

Basenji

Group 4th

CH FELDBERG CANADADAY FIREWRKS LT

Swedish Vallhund

 

Group 6 (Scent Hounds and Related Breeds) – Colette Muldoon

Group 1

CH SHUMBATSVUKU SHEM

Rhodesian Ridgeback

 

Group 7 (Pointing Dogs) – Colette Muldoon

Group 1st

ZOLDMALI MOKA, FDJ

Vizla Wire-Haired

 

Group 8 (Retrievers, Flushing Dogs, Water dogs) – Sylvie Desserne

Group 1st

FELIPE’S FREYJA AT LOS SOMBRA

Barbet

Group 2nd

BACKROAD DIAMORE DREAM

Retriever - Golden

Group 3rd

ADAMANTS RIGHT AS RAIN

Spaniel – English Springer

Group 4th

CH DUENORTH SUMMER HIGH JINX, CD WC JH

Retriever Flat-Coated

Best Puppy

MYSTCURL’S COMPASS ROSE

Retriever Curly-Coated

Best Junior

ADAMANTS RIGHT AS RAIN

Spaniel – English Springer

 

Group 9 (Companion and Toy Dogs) – Hassi Assenmacher

Group 1st

CH PASSIONPAPS BREAKING BAD

Papillon

Group 2nd

RIVERVIEW’S MS BELLE STARR

Pug

Group 3rd

XENOSZ DE LA COEUR DE LA MER

French Bulldog

Group 4th

CH ALIKA TIA THREE STOOGES CURLY

Coton de Tulear

Best Ele. Puppy

ALIKATIA HERITAGE MABEL

Coton de Tulear

Best Puppy

MI TOI’S I DIDN’T MEAN TO MAKE U WANT ME @ SHILOH

Coton de Tulear

Best Junior

XENOSZ DE LA COEUR DE LA MER

French Bulldog

 

Group 10  (Sight Hounds) – Hassi Assenmacher

Group 1st

MARIBESO’S ACADIAN TALE

Whippet